CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:110

Ms. Yvonne M. Whitley
The Millwork Trading Co., Ltd.
1359 Broadway, 21st Floor.
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a talking calculator from China.

Dear Ms. Whitley:

In your letter dated May 15, 2007, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is a Talking Calculator, Style #CA6648B. A sample of the calculator was submitted with your ruling request and will be returned to you. The Talking Calculator is a battery powered device measuring approximately 3½" wide by 5" high and is ½ deep. This item is described as a handheld talking calculator with alarm clock. Data entry and calculation results are reported in a human voice. This calculator features a full function calculator keypad with an 8-digit LCD (Liquid Crystal Display). Additional features include a power shut-off slide switch and adjustable two position volume control, memory, repeat, time and alarm. The memory keys double as time and alarm set keys. There is a single finger locator marker on the number five-center key, typical for standard computer numeric keypads. If no calculating entry is entered within eight minutes, the LCD screen will automatically revert to the clock mode.

The applicable subheading for the Talking Calculator, Style #CA6648B, will be 8470.10.0060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Calculating machines and pocket-size data recording, reproducing and displaying machines with calculating functions…Electronic calculators capable of operation without an external source of electric power…Other." The general rate of duty will be free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Campanelli at 646-733-3016.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division